PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY – Activate Inner Strength Pilates

DATE – 27 June 2019

​VERSION – 1

​URL – http://www.activateinnerstrengthpilates.com.au

ACTIVATE INNER STRENGTH PILATES PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy represents how Activate Inner Strength Pilates Pty Ltd manages your personal information in accordance with applicable law, including the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Our Privacy Policy seeks to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s”)

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may also have specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain activities and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions provided to you will apply.

Please note that if at any time Activate Inner Strength Pilates is required by law to release information about you, Activate Inner Strength Pilates must cooperate fully.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and may be revised. This Privacy Policy represents the latest version of the Activate Inner Strength Pilates Privacy Policy.

1. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Activate Inner Strength Pilates recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously.

Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how Activate Inner Strength Pilates handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy. By applying for and using Activate Inner Strength Pilates products and services, you consent to Activate Inner Strength Pilates using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

1.1 What does “personal information” mean?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. By collecting this personal information we are able to:

Contact you when and where necessary;

Ensure that you attain the best possible service; and

Identify you and protect you from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

If you choose not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to parts of the website or to certain content, products and services available on or from our website or in our studio.

1.2 Types of Personal Information Collected

We collect your personal information directly from you, via our website and in our studio. We collect your information to provide selected services to you at your request and to ensure that you receive the best possible service.

Some of the types of information which Activate Inner Strength Pilates gathers include:-

(a) Information that you give us

Information that is entered into http://www.activateinnerstrengthpilates.com.au or https://app.acuityscheduling.com or provided on an application at our studio is received and stored by Activate Inner Strength Pilates. We may utilise the information you provide, such as your name, date of birth, residential address, email address and phone number on creating your account to communicate with you.

(b) Automatic information:

Activate Inner Strength Pilates may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed. We may also use “cookies” that are small pieces of information that allow an organisation to track websites browsed by you. You may be able to adjust your browser to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact with our website or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable.

(c) Email communications

We receive personal information from you when you provide your contact details and email address when you interact with or contact Activate Inner Strength Pilates.

(d) Digital communications

We receive personal information from you when you interact with, or contact us via, Activate Inner Strength Pilates social media, such as, but not limited to, Facebook and Instagram.

(e) Information regarding your use of the website or in studio

(i) Information that you provide to us for the purposes of registering on our website or in our studio (which may include credit card information for billing purposes);

(ii) Information about your transactions carried out between yourself and Activate Inner Strength Pilates;

(iii) Information that you provide for the purposes of subscribing to the services offered by Activate Inner Strength Pilates;

(iv) Any other information that you send or provide to Activate Inner Strength Pilates.

1.3 How Activate Inner Strength Pilates Collects and Holds Personal Information

Activate Inner Strength Pilates will collect your personal information directly from you, online and in our studio.

As a general rule, we do not collect “sensitive information”. Sensitive information is a type of personal information that has a special definition under Australian law. It can include, but is not limited to, information about an individual’s health, opinions and beliefs. However, if we do collect sensitive information, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and we will seek your consent to collect it. Note that a medical history form is required to be completed prior to the first class.

Activate Inner Strength Pilates holds and stores personal information within a number of controlled third-party applications discussed in detail at point 3 below.

1.4 Why Does Activate Inner Strength Pilates Collect and Hold Personal Information?

Activate Inner Strength Pilates collects and holds personal information about you in order to provide our products and services to you. Personal information is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

We collect your personal information for purposes including:-

(a) Administering the website, http://www.activateinnerstrengthpilates.com.au

(b) Enabling your access to use the website services;

(c) Sending to you products that you may purchase through the website

(d) Supplying to you the services which you have requested;

(e) Providing you with updates on news and upcoming promotions;

(f) Updating you in relation to products or services that have or could be provided to you;

(g) Sending you statements and invoices and collect payments from you;

(h) Improving the quality of services provided to you; and

(i) Sending you marketing communications, where you opt in to receiving them.

We may use personally identifiable information in a summative form to improve our services and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your personal information, except as set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to operate the website and to deliver to you the service which you have requested, we may sometimes share your personal information with an affiliate or subsidiary which is necessary to deliver your requested items or services to you. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent.

Personal information is also collected to ensure that the products or services that have been sought from Activate Inner Strength Pilates are effectively and efficiently delivered to you.

We may also use the information collected to provide to you information (via email or post) that has been requested by you personally. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive any such material anymore, see 2 and 5 of this Privacy Policy.

1.5 Who would Activate Inner Strength Pilates disclose your personal information to?

Activate Inner Strength Pilates may also need to disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so in providing you with our service or where disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted.

We may need to disclose or transfer your personal information if Activate Inner Strength Pilates is acquired or merged with another entity.

Please note that if at any time Activate Inner Strength Pilates is required by law to release information about you, we must cooperate fully. We may also disclose your information in order to investigate, halt or take action regarding illegal activities.

2. DIRECT MARKETING

If you subscribe to receive information from this Site, in studio, via email or social media, then your e-mail address and other information that you provide will be recorded. Activate Inner Strength Pilates may, from time to time, use your personal information, such as your address or contact details, to provide you with information about other services that we offer.

If at any time you do not wish to receive any information about these services, please feel free to select the unsubscribe link contained within the email or alternatively contact your local studio or email simone@activateinnerstrengthpilates.com.au

3. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Activate Inner Strength Pilates also uses a number of types of software and tools for storing and internally sharing your information. These include but are not limited to Acuity Scheduling/Squarespace, Stripe, Wix, Instagram, and Facebook.

Activate Inner Strength Pilates uses Acuity Scheduling/Squarespace for its booking system and to communicate with its client base and store client information. Its terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here. https://www.squarespace.com/privacy

Activate Inner Strength Pilates uses Stripe payments to collect revenue for its services from clients. Its terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here https://stripe.com/au/privacy .

Activate Inner Strength Pilates uses Instagram to communicate with its client base and others. Its terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 and here https://help.instagram.com/478745558852511

Activate Inner Strength Pilates uses Facebook to communicate with its client base and others. Its terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here https://www.facebook.com/terms and here https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

4. DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

Activate Inner Strength Pilates endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

However, as the internet is not a secure environment, any information that you send to us via that method is sent at your own risk.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information of our clients. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure. In addition, our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information held by Activate Inner Strength Pilates.

5. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND / OR SEEK CORRECTION?

You may access and/or request that your personal information be edited or corrected by logging onto your account and updating your information yourself, contacting the studio or by writing to one of the following: –

Email: simone@activateinnerstrengthpilates.com.au

We strive to ensure that all personal information stored is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

6. HOW CAN YOU COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY?

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which Activate Inner Strength Pilates have dealt with your personal information and wish to complain, you can direct your complaints to:-

Email: simone@activateinnerstrengthpilates.com.au

Where Australian law applies:

Activate Inner Strength Pilates will, within fourteen days, respond to you and attempt to resolve with you your issues as they pertain to your personal information.

If you are still unsatisfied, you may wish to direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or alternatively:

By phone: 1300 363 992

In writing: The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

7. UPDATING THIS POLICY

Activate Inner Strength Pilates may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on this website. You ought to check this page to ensure that you are familiar with any changes that may have arisen.

Address

4/4-6 Little Main Street
Palmwoods
4555 QLD

Message

Send us a message and we'll respond as soon as possible

© 2020 Activate Inner Strength Pilates

Created by STERNDALE